Future Value Calculator
Calculate the future value of an investment with regular contributions.
- Methods explained
- Save scenarios
- Compare saved scenarios
- Chart
Investment Details
$
$
%
20 years
Future Value
Future Value$300,851
Initial Investment$10,000
Total Contributions$120,000
Total Interest Earned$170,851
Investment Value Over Time
Starting with $10,000, your investment reaches $300,851 in 20 years.
Investment value
Line · left axisContributions each year
Bars · right axis
Line · left axisContributions each year
Bars · right axis
Bars show new deposits during each year, excluding the initial investment. The two axes use different scales. Values are rounded to whole dollars.
Annual growth table
| Year | Contributions this year | Total contributions | Total growth | Investment value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 |
| 1 | $6,000 | $6,000 | $919 | $16,919 |
| 2 | $6,000 | $12,000 | $2,339 | $24,339 |
| 3 | $6,000 | $18,000 | $4,294 | $32,294 |
| 4 | $6,000 | $24,000 | $6,825 | $40,825 |
| 5 | $6,000 | $30,000 | $9,973 | $49,973 |
| 6 | $6,000 | $36,000 | $13,782 | $59,782 |
| 7 | $6,000 | $42,000 | $18,299 | $70,299 |
| 8 | $6,000 | $48,000 | $23,578 | $81,578 |
| 9 | $6,000 | $54,000 | $29,671 | $93,671 |
| 10 | $6,000 | $60,000 | $36,639 | $106,639 |
| 11 | $6,000 | $66,000 | $44,544 | $120,544 |
| 12 | $6,000 | $72,000 | $53,455 | $135,455 |
| 13 | $6,000 | $78,000 | $63,443 | $151,443 |
| 14 | $6,000 | $84,000 | $74,587 | $168,587 |
| 15 | $6,000 | $90,000 | $86,971 | $186,971 |
| 16 | $6,000 | $96,000 | $100,683 | $206,683 |
| 17 | $6,000 | $102,000 | $115,820 | $227,820 |
| 18 | $6,000 | $108,000 | $132,486 | $250,486 |
| 19 | $6,000 | $114,000 | $150,790 | $274,790 |
| 20 | $6,000 | $120,000 | $170,851 | $300,851 |
How it works›
Model and assumptions. Compounds the initial balance and periodic contributions at the entered return. For level end-of-period deposits, future value is P(1+r)^n + C((1+r)^n−1)/r, with the zero-rate limit P + Cn. The modeled rate is constant; market volatility, fees and taxes apply only where entered.OpenStax: time value of moneyOpenStax: annuity formulas