Savings Matrix
Visualize how your savings grow year by year with contributions and compound interest.
- Methods explained
- Save scenarios
- Compare saved scenarios
- Chart
Starting Point
$
10 years
Contributions
$
%
Summary
Final Balance$100,134
Total Contributions$60,000
Total Interest Earned$30,134
Beginning Balance$10,000
Year-by-Year Breakdown
| Year | Starting Balance | Contributions | Interest Earned | Ending Balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $10,000 | +$6,000 | +$785 | $16,785 |
| 2 | $16,785 | +$6,000 | +$1,203 | $23,988 |
| 3 | $23,988 | +$6,000 | +$1,647 | $31,635 |
| 4 | $31,635 | +$6,000 | +$2,119 | $39,754 |
| 5 | $39,754 | +$6,000 | +$2,620 | $48,374 |
| 6 | $48,374 | +$6,000 | +$3,151 | $57,525 |
| 7 | $57,525 | +$6,000 | +$3,716 | $67,241 |
| 8 | $67,241 | +$6,000 | +$4,315 | $77,556 |
| 9 | $77,556 | +$6,000 | +$4,951 | $88,507 |
| 10 | $88,507 | +$6,000 | +$5,627 | $100,134 |
| Total | $10,000 | +$60,000 | +$30,134 | $100,134 |
Projection
How it works›
Model and assumptions. Compounds the initial deposit and scheduled contributions at the entered rate and frequency. Future value uses the principal growth factor plus the accumulated deposits, with a direct sum when the rate is zero. Rates are constant; early-withdrawal penalties, taxes and fees apply only where explicitly entered.OpenStax: annuity formulas